Parish Bulletin
Weekly Bulletin September 21, Wednesday 07:30 pm: Holy Qurbana, Novena to St. Joseph September 23, Friday 07:00 pm: Confession 07:30 pm: Holy Qurbana, Novena to St. Alphonsa September 24, Saturday 10.00 am: Holy Qurbana, Novena to Mother Mary of Perpetual Help 11:00 am: Confession September 25, Sunday | Season of Elia Sleeva Moses III 09.45 am: Holy Qurbana(English) 10.45 am: CCD Classes 10.45 am: Holy Qurbana(Malayalam) Qurbana Readings: Gen. 9:8-17, Dan 7:9-14, I Cor 1:18-25, Mt 24:29-36 Onam Celebrations Bakersfield September 25: Holy Qurbana Let us remember: September 25: Onam Celebrations 2022 September 30: Youth Adoration 8:15 pm October [...]
Parish Bulletin
Weekly Bulletin September 14, Wednesday | Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross07:30 pm: Holy Qurbana, Novena to St. JosephSeptember 16, Friday07:00 pm: Confession07:30 pm: Holy Qurbana, Office of the deceased, Novena to St. Alphonsa, Memorial Qurbana for Varghese Vellikkakam and for Joseph Chellakudam.September 17, Saturday10.00 am: Holy Qurbana, Novena to Mother Mary of Perpetual Help11:00 am: Confession11:00 am: St. Joseph, the worker - inventorySeptember 18, Sunday | Season of Elia Sleeva Moses II (Catechetical Sunday)Only One Qurbana09.45 am: CCD Classes10.45 am: Holy QurbanaQurbana Readings: Num 21:1-9, Zach 10:8-12, Gal 6:11-18, Mt 10:34-4211.45 am: Catechetical Sunday Felicitations, Blessing12:00 [...]
Vatican News
Pope at Audience: ‘Alliance between youth and elderly will save humanity’ - Vatican News Team L'ALPHA We live in a world of estrangement! Irrespective of nationality and ethnicity, intentional parent-child ‘break-up’ is on the rise. The causes are manifold- emotional, verbal, physical and sexual abuse are a few to name. Reflecting on the importance of bridging the gap between generations, Pope Francis referenced to Daniel’s prophetic dream about the Ancient of Days (Dan 7:9-10). The pope said that the wisdom of the old age is a great treasure which the young generation can inherit and should cherish. He said that [...]



